cosmetics

Cosmetics

Microalgae are naturally designed to resist several environmental aggressions. They produce pigments as sun-blockers; several metabolites to fight bacteria and virus; polysaccharides to protect themselves from outer menaces. Cosmetologists have long exploited these benefits in cosmetic formulations.

Microalgae are usually used in the form of extract, and can be mainly found in face and skin care products (anti-aging creams, refreshing or regenerative care products, emollient and as an anti-irritant). Microalgae are also introduced in formulation of sun protection and hair care products.

Download leaflet “Microalgae for Cosmetologists” (pdf)

+ info 

Our microalgae show the following bioactivities:

 Microalgae Antioxidant
Antichelating 
Antiaging
Anti
wrinkle
Sun care Soothing
Anti
irritant  
Bactericide
Antiviral
PigmentFatty Acids
 Nannochloropsis   +++  nt  +  nt  nt B-carotene
Lutein
Neoxanthin

EPA
ALA

 Tetraselmis  +++  nt  +++  nt  nt B-carotene
Lutein
Neoxanthin
Violaxanthin
Diadinoxanthin
EPA
PA
Stearic Acid
 Phaeodactylum  +  +++  +  nt  nt Zeaxanthin
Fucoxanthin
DPA
DHA
EPA
 Porphyridium  ++  nt  ++  +++  +++ Zeaxanthin
Phycoerythrin
ALA
EPA
 Isochrysis  +++  nt  ++  +++  +++ B-carotene
Zeaxanthin
Fucoxanthin
Cantaxanthin
DHA
ALA
Mistiric Acid
Oleic Acid
nt – not tested.